Welcome to B2BAGE
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate; SAP; Sodium L-ascorbyl-2-phosphate; L-ascorbic acid-2-monophosphate, trisodium [CAS 66170-10-3]
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate; SAP; Sodium L-ascorbyl-2-phosphate; L-ascorbic acid-2-monophosphate, trisodium [CAS 66170-10-3]

Minimum Order: 0
Quality/Safety Certification: 0.00


Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate


 Chemical Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Synonym: Sodium L-ascorbyl-2-phosphate, L-ascorbic acid-2-monophosphate, trisodium salt

Molecular formula: C6H609Na3P

Molar mass: 322.1 g/mol

INCI name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

CAS-No.: 66170-10-3

Structure:

  

 

Specifications

Items

Requirement

Appearance:

White Powder

Odor

Almost no odor

Identification (UV)

Meet requirement

Purity by HPLC (C6H609Na3P)

min 95%

Vitamin C content

min 45.0%

Water (Karl Fisher)

max 19%

Solubility (10% in water)

Solution is clear

pH value (3% in water)

9.0 -10.0

Heavy metals (as Pb)

max 10 ppm

Arsenic

max 2 ppm

 

Aplication:

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin-care products. It is a stable vitamin C derivative. It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is cleaved enzymatically in the skin to release active vitamin C. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is therefore an effective antioxidant which protects the cells against damage caused by free radicals.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate counteracts skin aging in promoting collagen formation. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate also acts on the melanine formation process to prevent hyperpigmentation and senile keratosis. It therefore has skin lightening properties.

Because of its wide spectrum of action, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is suitable for use in a wide range of skin care products. As an effective water soluble anti-oxidant which is stable in cosmetic formulation it is the perfect completion to Vitamin E Acetate, which is the common oil soluble equivalent. The oil soluble Vitamin E Acetate together with the water soluble Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate are the perfect anti-oxidant system in all skin-care formulations which are used against the daily environmental stress for the skin.

Other very important areas of use are sun protection formulations, antiwrinkle products, body lotions, day creams and night creams, and whitening products.

Related Products
Ads by Google



About Us | Contact Us | Help | Terms & Conditions
Hot Products: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
Copyright Notice @ 2008-2013 B2BAGE Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.